Visas

Make sure you have the right visa to study in the UK.

We welcome students from all around the globe. Moving to a new country can seem daunting, but also full of exciting new possibilities. We’re here to help make the journey a bit easier so that you can settle into London life with ease.

Find out all about UK visas and immigration, and check if you require a visa prior to entering the UK.

If your passport is issued by a country in the EU, European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you can enter the UK freely - you do not need a visa.

This includes dual nationals (people with two or more nationalities) who use their EU/EEA/Swiss passport to enter the UK. 

If you do not hold an EU/EEA/Swiss passport and you want to train with us for more than six months, you will need to apply for the Tier 4 (General) Student visa.

If you travel outside of the UK during your course you will need to have the appropriate insurance.

If you do not hold an EU/EEA/Swiss passport and you want to train with us for less than six months, you may need to have a short-term study visa.

The visa requirements for non-EU/EEA/Swiss students coming to study in the UK are subject to change, particularly in the light of Britain’s planned withdrawal from the EU, so we advise you to check the UK Visas and Immigration website for the most up-to-date information and guidance on the visa application process.

If your passport is issued by a country in the EU, European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you can work in the UK. 

If you have or are applying for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa, you will be allowed to work in the UK, but you will have some restrictions. These include being allowed to work only a certain number of hours per week during term time (your visa will state how many) and unlimited hours during holidays, without having to apply for permission. You will also need to apply for a National Insurance Number.

If you have or are applying for a short-term study visa from another country, unfortunately you’re not permitted to work in the UK. 

Please remember, all visa regulations are subject to change, so please check with the websites mentioned above.

Unfortunately, we cannot sponsor a visa for our Foundation Diploma as it is not validated by a UK university.