Laura Woodhouse

Graduating BA (Hons) Professional Actor
Height
5’6”
Hair
Dark Blonde
Eyes
Green
Voice
Soprano (G3-B5, Belt Eb5)
2020 Graduating BA (Hons) Professional Actor Laura Woodhouse

LAMDA productions

#7
The Wolves
Directed by Mary Papadima

Trinculo / Juno
The Tempest
Directed by James Kerr

Younger Daughter
A Case: I Hate and I Love
Directed by Chino Odimba/Miranda Cromwell

Marlene
Top Girls
Directed by Amy Cudden

Natalie Goodman
Next To Normal
Directed by Karoline Gable

Lyubov Ranevskaya
The Cherry Orchard
Directed by Caroline Leslie

Mademoiselle
The Provok’d Wife
Directed by Emily Jenkins

Chorus / Messenger
The Bakkhai
Directed by John Baxter

D’Avolos
Love’s Sacrifice
Directed by Rodney Cottier

Helen
On Approval
Directed by Jenny Lipman

Helen
Under the Blue Sky
Directed by Penny Cherns

Professional Theatre, TV, Film & Radio

Jane
Perdition County
Directed by Raphael Crombez (Colonel Pictures) 

Mary
The First Time
Directed by Will Dolan (Firewood Pictures)

Other Experience

‘A’
Potemkin’s People
Directed by Sam Haygarth (Edinburgh Fringe)

Sophie
Boys
Directed by Barney McElholm (Playbox)

Ensemble
Gutterhead
Directed by Toby Quash (Ustinov Theatre School)

Portia
The Merchant of Venice
Directed by Mary King (SYC, Playbox)

Eligibility

Eligible to work in the UK & New Zealand and Australia.

RP (Native), Lancashire (Rhotic)*, General American*, French*, Cockney*, Essex, Australian, New Zealand

*Certified to a Native Standard by James Gitsham

Ballet, Historical Dance, Flamenco, Cha Cha, Tango, Waltz, Show Dance

BGSC Level Four (Specialisation) Group Fight in c18th Small Sword: Distinction with Examiner’s Gold Star

BGSC Level Four (Specialisation) c18th Small-Sword & Cloak: Distinction with Examiner’s Gold Star

BGSC Level Three (Advanced) Sabre, Sword & Buckler: Distinction; c18th Small-Sword: Distinction with Examiner’s Gold Star

Cycling, Running, Swimming, Yoga

Singing, Ukulele (Self-taught)

LAMDA BA (Hons) Professional Acting, 2017-2020
LAMDA Fight Night Winner (Jubilee Trophy – Best Stage Fight, 2019)
Ustinov Theatre School UK, 2015-2017